CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:118 G83167

Mr. Zvi R. Cohen
Jem International Trade Services, Inc.
276 Marlborough Street
Boston, MA 02116

RE: The tariff classification of a bolt from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Cohen:

In your letter dated October 5, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have described your submitted sample as a carbide-tipped bolt. It is approximately 1 1/8” in length consisting of a socket head and a steel shaft with a carbide tip at the end. It may or may not be zinc coated. The item is to be principally used by its insertion through a pre-punched hole in a conveyor belt, fastened with a washer and a nut to prevent the conveyor belt from slipping. Classification of an externally threaded fastener is determined by its design features.

The applicable subheading for the bolt will be 7318.15.8045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers, (including spring washers) and similar articles of iron or steel: threaded articles: other screws and bolts, whether or not with their nuts or washers: having shanks or threads with a diameter of 6 mm or more: other: socket screws: other. The duty rate will be 8.5% ad valorem.

Consideration was given to classifying this product under subheading 7318.15.2090, HTS, as you have suggested. However, since most of the design features more closely resemble that of a screw, your suggested classification is deemed inappropriate.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 212-637-7025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division